top of page
PXL_20230814_043725487.jpg

2024 Golf Classic

The WEH Golf Classic was held at Woodburn-Evans Head Golf Club on 2-4th February 2024.

For any enquiries about the WEH Golf Classic please email wehgolfclassic@gmail.com or call the Club on (02) 6682 2385

Make sure to follow the Club's Facebook page to hear about any important updates about the Classic events.

Prize winners from the Sunday event will also be notified in the following days.

Program of Events

  • Friday 2nd Feb 2024 - 18 Hole Warm-Up Stableford - Sponsored by Ballina Toyota

  • Saturday 3rd Feb 2024 - 2024 Golf Classic Main Event Day 1

  • Saturday 3rd Feb 2024 - Presentation Night 7pm at Evans Head Bowlo

  • Sunday 4th Feb 2024 - 2024 Golf Classic Main Event Day 2

ProgramOfEvents
MajorSponsors

Major Sponsors

Ballina Toyota logo
xxxx logo

Other Sponsors

OtherSponsors

Casino, Lismore & Goonellabah

Mid Richmond Plumbers Logo.png
Beachside Bargains Evans Head logo
Drummond Golf Maroochydore logo

Maroochydore

Results - Friday 2nd February 2024 - Warm Up 18 Hole Stroke & Stableford

Stroke Winner - M Flaherty - 72

Stableford Winner - S Mortimer - 42 pts

Ladies Winner - S Manwarring - 32 pts

 

NTP

2nd/11th Men - D McPhie

2nd/11th Ladies - R Kinnane

5th/14th Men - A Schmitt

9th/18th Men - S Mortimer

9th/18th Ladies - S Manwarring

Pro's Approach - K Keane

ResultsFri

Results - Saturday 3rd February 2024 - Golf Classic Day 1 

Pros

Winner - J Poutney - 66

Runner Up - J Western - 71 c/b

A Grade

Gross Winner - J Parish

Gross Runner Up - B Spencer

Nett Winner - M Crandell

Nett Runner Up - JP Mallay

A Reserve Grade

Gross Winner - M Scurr

Gross Runner Up - W Harris

Nett Winner - D Boylan

Nett Runner Up - B Finlay

B Grade

Gross Winner - H Scurr

Gross Runner Up - R Pursey

Nett Winner - D Ferrier

Nett Runner Up - J Robinson Snr

C Grade

Gross Winner - L Gadsby

Gross Runner Up - A Clark

Nett Winner - D Mackney

Nett Runner Up - G Parrish

D Grade

Gross Winner - B Mayes

Gross Runner Up - T Watt

Nett Winner - S Curtin

Nett Runner Up - F Murdock

Ladies

Gross Winner - A McKee

Gross Runner Up - J Llewellyn

Nett Winner - S Mila

Nett Runner Up - H Graney

Ladies NTP

1st - A McKee

9th/18th - J Llewellyn

NTP

4th (h/cap 9-16) - M Newstead

8th (h/cap 4-8) - B Morgan

5th/14th (all) - L Quinn

2nd/11th (all) - D McPhie

17th (h/cap up to 3) - M Crandell

9th/18th (all) - J Parish - Hole in One

Pro's Approach - G Parrish
 

ResultsSat

Results - Sunday 4th February 2024 - Golf Classic Day 2

A Grade

Gross Winner - JP Mallay

Gross Runner Up - M Crandell

Nett Winner - M Scurr

Nett Runner Up - L Ross

A Reserve Grade

Gross Winner - W Harris

Gross Runner Up - C Strong

Nett Winner - B Finlay

Nett Runner Up - D Ferrier

B Grade

Gross Winner - J Crowhurst

Gross Runner Up - B Morgan

Nett Winner - R Pursey

Nett Runner Up - P Wall

C Grade

Gross Winner - T English

Gross Runner Up - L Gadsby

Nett Winner - A Schmitt

Nett Runner Up - A Clark

D Grade

Gross Winner - T Watt

Gross Runner Up - S Wilson

Nett Winner - R Hayes

Nett Runner Up - C Edwards

Ladies

Gross Winner - J Hennessy

Gross Runner Up - S Manwarring

Nett Winner - C Picton

Nett Runner Up - L Jeffery

Ladies NTP

1st - J Llewellyn

5th/14th - A McKee

9th/18th - J Llewellyn

10th - T Thomas

NTP

4th - D Hutchinson

8th - B Morgan

5th/14th - L Ross

2nd/11th - A Peters

17th - JP Mallay

9th/18th - M McKee

Pro's Approach - P Evans
 

ResultsSun

Results - Overall 2 Days

Pros

Winner - J Poutney - 140

2nd - J Western - 143

3rd - D Stollery - 144

4th - M Wilson - 155

A Grade

Gross Winner - J Parish

Gross Runner Up - L Ross

Nett Winner - JP Mallay

Nett Runner Up - D Flood

A Reserve Grade

Gross Winner - C Strong

Gross Runner Up - W Harris

Nett Winner - S Mortimer

Nett Runner Up - D Oliver

B Grade

Gross Winner - J Crowhurst

Gross Runner Up - Z Clark

Nett Winner - R Pursey

Nett Runner Up - B Bevege

C Grade

Gross Winner - L Gadsby

Gross Runner Up - A Clark

Nett Winner - T English

Nett Runner Up - A Schmitt

D Grade

Gross Winner - T Watt

Gross Runner Up - S Curtin

Nett Winner - B Mayes

Nett Runner Up - R Hayes

Ladies

Gross Winner - A McKee

Gross Runner Up - J Hennessy

Nett Winner - H Graney

Nett Runner Up - S Mila

ResultsOverall

Gallery

Gallery
2024 Classic Flyer
Flyer
bottom of page